Texas Forensic Science Commission Self-Disclosures
[…] Texas Forensic Science Commission Self-Disclosures

Welcome to the Forensic Science Commission’s online portal for Complaint and Disclosure submissions. You may submit your complaint information via our downloadable Self-disclosure Form by mailing it to the Commission at 1700 North Congress, Suite 445, Austin, Texas 78701.

Texas law requires crime laboratories to self-disclose “professional negligence” and “professional misconduct” to the Commission. The term “crime laboratory” is defined in Article 38.35 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure to include “a public or private laboratory or other entity that conducts a forensic analysis subject to this article.”